Arrival and Residence
General information about entering Germany and residing in the Saarland
European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
Citizens of the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Citizens of the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

Citizens of the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA = EU + Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and Switzerland have a right to free movement. You do not require a visa to enter the Federal Republic of Germany/Saarland and reside here. All you need is a valid passport or identity card. The same applies to your family members. If your family members are not national citizens of one of the above countries have (so-called third-country nationals), they require a visa, depending on their nationality or intended length of stay.

When you arrive, the immigration office will issue you a residence card as proof of your freedom of movement, as long as you meet certain requirements (marriage status, sufficient means, health insurance). Exception for citizens of Switzerland and their family members: You must notify the local immigration office of your intention to stay within three months of entering the Saarland. You will receive a residence permit to show that you have the right to stay.

Registration with the authorities is mandatory in Germany. If you move into an apartment in the Saarland, you must register at the registration office (Einwohnermeldeamt) in the city or municipality in which you live. In the Saarland, you must do this within a period of one week.

Citizens of other countries
Citizens of other countries

What purposes of residence are there?

Purposes of residence under the Residence Act include:

– Further education/academic studies
– work/economic activity (for self-employed and non-self-employed persons)
– family reasons, international law
– humanitarian or political reasons
– special residence purposes, such as for foreigners and former German citizens returning to Germany or for individuals who have a permanent right of long-term residence in another Member State of the European Union.

What purposes of residence are there?
Citizens of other countries (non-member states)

Citizens of other countries (non-member states)

If you come from a non-member country, meaning a country outside the EU/EEA or Switzerland, and you want to take up residence in the Federal Republic of Germany/Saarland, you need a visa, which can be issued for the specific purpose of your stay.
You apply for a visa at the German diplomatic mission (embassy or consulate) in your country.
After you enter the Saarland, the local immigration office will issue you a residence permit depending on your purpose of residence.

If you are a citizen of Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand or the USA, you can also enter without a visa and then apply for a residence permit for the intended purpose of residence (e.g., work) at your local immigration office. The same applies to citizens of Andorra, Brazil, El Salvador, Honduras, Monaco and San Marino, but only if you want to engage in gainful employment.
Residence titles
Residence titles for long-term residence Residence titles for long-term residence

Residence titles for long-term residence

in the Federal Republic of Germany/Saarland

Residence permit (temporary)

A residence permit is temporary and is issued for one of the above purposes of residence. You are only permitted to work if this is explicitly indicated in your residence permit.

EU Blue Card (temporary)

The EU Blue Card is a temporary residence title that allows non-EU citizens with a university degree or equivalent qualification to obtain skilled work/employment according to their qualifications.

Settlement permit (permanent)

A settlement permit is permanent. It allows you to reside and work in Germany indefinitely. You are usually eligible for this permit if you have had a residence permit for five years and you meet additional requirements.

EU long-term residence permit (permanent)

The EU long-term residence permit-EU is also a permanent residence title that includes a work permit. Eligibility requirements are similar to those for the settlement permit.
The EU long-term residence permit allows you to move freely within the EU. You can obtain a temporary residence permit in another EU country if you have this permit.

More residence information

Do you have any more questions about residing in the Saarland? These websites might help you.

Information about immigration of family members

If you would like your family members to join you, have a look at these websites.
This may also be of interest to you
Learning German
For a secure command of the national language.
Search for and find a job
Welcome to rich opportunities.
Family & children
Combine career and job? No problem with us!